Privacy Policy

 

Please read this privacy policy to learn in what cases the owner (“us” or “we”) of uk-casinos.com (“the Site” or “the Website”) may collect your personal information and how we may use it.

In accordance with the current applicable data protection regulations, we inform users (“your” or “you”) of our services (“Services”) and website about our data protection policy (“Policy”) and collected data from you.

BY USING OR ACCESSING THE SITE, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, INCLUDING PROCESSING AND THE COLLCTION OF INFORMATION AND DATA. IF YOU DISAGREE WITH ANY TERM PROVIDED HEREIN, YOU MAY NOT USE THE SERVICE OR THE WEBSITE. YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE INDICATES YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

DATA PROTECTION

We take data and information security and control measures to protect your private data and would not disclose it to 3rd parties, except in cases explicitly stated below. Personal information may be collected from you in many ways, including when you visit the Site or send us an e-mail. No personally identifiable information, such as your name, address or telephone number shall be collected unless you provide it to us voluntarily. Using the Internet carries certain security risks wherefore we cannot completely safeguard against unauthorized access by 3rd parties.

We would use your personal information in compliance with the provisions laid out in the Data Protection Act 1998. The cases in which we may use your personal information include, but are not limited to:

  • if you have consented to a secondary use or disclosure of your information.
  • in case of acquisition of the Owner by another business, merger or entering into insolvency procedure.
  • if that information is legally requested by the authorities.

 

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

In some cases, we may collect data and information about you that is not personally identifiable information. We use this data to administer the Site, to analyze trends, to track users’ movement around the Site and to gather demographic data. This data includes, but is not limited to type of OS (Operation System), type of browsers, navigation of the Site, time and data you access and Site, language, etc.

Personal data and information that we collect:

  • Personal information that we obtained from you when you rate the service in our applicable Website or you submit a comment
  • Personal information that we obtain from your use of our Services. This information is not limited to, but may include IP address.
  • Personal information provided by voluntarily (e.g., when you sign up for our mailing list and providing us personal information such as email address and your name)

 

COOKIE POLICY

When you use or access the Site, we may use industry-wide technologies such as "cookies" or similar ones, which store certain data on your computer and which allow us to customize the content and Service as well as enhance your experience the Service and Site by making your service experience much more convenient. The cookies used by the Site are created per session. they do not include any personal information about you, other than your navigation on the Site and preference, as well as the session key and are removed when your session ends. Most browsers will allow you to block acceptance of cookies, erase cookies from your computer's hard disk or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, if you erase or block cookies, your online experience may be limited. For the purpose of this section, "cookies" shall mean a small text files, given ID tags that are stored on a users’ computer's browser directory or program data sub-folders. Advertising partners and other 3rd parties (i.e., Google Adwords, Google Analytics, Bing, etc.) may also use scripts, cookies or web beacons to track you to our Site in order to provide retargeting advertisement, to display advertisements and other useful information. Such tracking is done directly by the 3rd parties through their own servers and is subject to their own privacy policies. The cookies used by the Site or 3rd parties are created per session and do not include any personal information about you, other than your preference.

 

HYPERLINKS

The Site contains hyperlinks to 3rd party websites, which have their own terms and conditions. we advise you to read them before you start using those 3rd party websites. Please notice that we do not exercise any influence on the information therein, and we are not responsible for its correctness. It is solely the responsibility of the owners and webmasters of those websites.

 

RESPONSIBLE GAMBLING

We recommend that you gamble responsibly for entertainment and pleasure and not to solve any financial problems. Underage gambling is illegal in the UK. If you need more support, we recommend that you visit any of the independent authorities that work in the area of prevention and treatment of problem gambling, for more information please check the following website: http://www.gambleaware.co.uk/.

MINORS

The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of 18, wherefore these individuals should not provide any personal information to us through the Site or otherwise. We do not knowingly collect any information from users under the age of 18 and do not wish to do so.

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We are not liable, in no way, for any damages that you may incur in connection with your use of the Site or the data and information published on it. We strive to maintain the details, links and articles contained in this website up-to-date, but we are not liable for any discrepancies or errors made by 3rd parties. The Site was created for information purposes only and no gambling services are offered on it. We do not warrant the availability of satisfactory quality of this website for any specific purposes of use. We shall not be held responsible or liable for any expenses or losses you may experience after following banners or links to 3rd party websites.

 

MODIFICATION

At any time and without prior notice to you, we may modify the present Privacy Policy, wherefore we highly recommend that you check this page from time to time and make sure that you are aware of all latest changes.

 

If you have any further questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@uk-casinos.com